A study of long-period ocean-bottom motions in the Nankai trough, southwestern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takeshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (40435847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海底長周期地震動 / 海底強震動 / 強震観測 / 海底観測 / 波動伝播 / 差分法 / 南海トラフ / 堆積層 / 地盤 / 増幅 / DONET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-period ground motions have often been observed in plain and basin areas on land at moderate to large earthquakes. However, the generation and development of such motions in ocean areas have only been suggested indirectly by simulation results reproducing land station data. In this study, we showed observational evidence for "long-period ocean-bottom motions" from strong-motion data in deep seafloor areas around the Nankai trough, southwestern Japan. We also reproduced characteristics of observed long-period ocean-bottom motions with computer simulations of seismic wave propagation. Our simulation results demonstrated that low-velocity oceanic sediment layers around the trough areas significantly contribute to the development of the motions.