Study on Meteorological Conditions Preceding the Appearance of a Cumulonimbus Cloud Causing Suddenly a Heavy Rainfall on a Basin in Summer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016)
University of Yamanashi (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SANO Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 研究員 (90533589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords積乱雲 / 局地的降雨 / 局地風 / 水蒸気輸送 / 甲府盆地 / 局地降雨 / 降水セル / 対流性降水システム / 短時間局大雨 / Xバンドマルチパラメータレーダー / 地上気象観測 / GPS可降水量 / 短時間局所大雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the formation process of a sudden heavy rainfall in a local region on a basin in summer, we analyzed the meteorological conditions on a Basin preceding the appearance of a cumulonimbus cloud (a precipitating cell) using the 23 cases that a cumulonimbus cloud appeared and developed on the Kofu Basin in summer from 2012 to 2014. From the analyses of the cases, we consider the atmospheric instability on the Kofu Basin which was caused by the moisture transport associated with the local winds to the Kofu Basin from the outside at surface and the moisture advection above the Kofu Basin from the surrounding mountains to the Kofu Basin, and the lifting of moisture at the horizontal convergence formed by the local winds at surface causing a cloud. Thus, it is suggested that cumulonimbus clouds appeared and organized on the region of the horizontal convergence, which contributed to the formation of a rainfall in a local region on the Kofu Basin.