Experimental study of landslide monitoring using elastic waves -understanding of landslide mechanism and establishing of its monitoring method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Issei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00572976)
Research Collaborator KAWAKATA Hironori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
KAMAI Toshitaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弾性波 / 地すべり / モニタリング / 地盤災害 / 弾性波モニタリング / 透過弾性波 / 模型実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a flume test and tried to grasp the changes in elastic wave propagation properties in the sediments before landslides. We firstly make a new apparatus to realize such experiments. Using the developed apparatus, the followings were found: 1) the speed of elastic waves changed very complicatedly in accordance with the ascend of ground water level, and 2) the speeds and the amplitudes of the elastic waves decrease a little before slope failures.