Development of a numerical simulation of water infiltration into dry snowpack for avalanche forecasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2015)
National Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Katsushima Takafumi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 研究員 (00611922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords積雪 / 水分移動 / 数値計算モデル / MRI / 積雪内水分移動モデル / 雪崩発生予測 / 近赤外画像 / 不飽和流 / 水侵入圧 / 浸潤前線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation of water movement in snowpack is a important method for wet-snow avalanche forecasting, although it has not been established. In this study, we observed the water infiltration into dry snowpack during cold laboratory experiments, and developed the numerical method of it. The experimental results showed the limiting process of water entering into dry pore. The numerical simulation of infiltration was improved by including this effect.