New lightning imaging method using adaptive sensing and its application for local severe phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoru  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00571564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雷放電 / 電磁波リモートセンシング / 適応信号処理 / 局地的大雨 / 竜巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new method for lightning imaging using the latest adaptive sensing technique. We confirmed that the new method estimates lightning current distribution more effectively than the convectional method based on simulation and data analysis of lightning discharges. Furthermore, we performed observation data analysis for understanding relationship between lightning activity and thunderstorm kinetics. In the analysis, we showed an increase of lightning activity when updraft in the thunderstorm became strong. Since strong updraft sometimes cases local severe rains, these results contribute to development of forecasting of local severe rains.