Contractile forces of nonmuscle actomyosin bundles regulated with MRLC phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tsubasa  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 研究員 (50638707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 非筋ミオシン / ストレスファイバー / 細胞バイオメカニクス / 収縮力 / アクトミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contractile forces generated by nonmuscle actomyosin contraction in adherent cells play important roles in cellular morphology, differentiation, and cell fate decisions. It would be considered that the forces are regulated by phosphorylation of MRLC molecules. This finding was based on smooth muscle tissue level researches. However, no direct measurements of the forces have been performed at individual cell levels. To elucidate this relationship, we perform silicone gel based-contraction assay. Our study suggests that cells generate higher forces with increase in phosphorylation of MRLC. Moreover, we found that MRLC mutants with exchangeable amino-acid residues are more effective in generating contractile forces.