Fundamental study on artificial control of glucose and lipid metabolism with microstimulation of peripheral sympathetic nerve fascicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60536960)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Takao  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00142654)
KUSUNOKI Masataka  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (80214956)
NISHINA Atsuyoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00469884)
TSUTSUMI Kazuhiko  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢交感神経 / 糖取り込み / 脂肪酸組成 / インスリン / インスリン感受性 / Microstimulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the novel method for artificial control of glucose and lipid metabolism without exercise and drug, we investigated the effects of microstimulation of peripheral sympathetic nervous system on glucose and lipid metabolism. As a result of the microstimulation of sympathetic nerve fascicle in the unilateral sciatic nerve in rats, the stimulation enhanced systemic glucose uptake without change in plasma insulin level. In addition, the stimulation for 1 h elevated gene expression of Cox4 in epididymal adipose tissue in rats, suggesting increase in mitochondria. In conclusion, the microstimulation of peripheral sympathetic nerve fascicle enhanced non-insulin-mediated glucose uptake systemically and fat oxidation in adipose tissue.