Development of fluorescent X-ray computed tomography using multi pinhole collimator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sunaguchi Naoki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60536481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Tetsuya  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30240146)
SUNAGUCHI Naoki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10197311)
Research Collaborator Sasaya Tenta
Murozuka Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光X線 / CT / 放射光X線 / 蛍光X線 / 小動物分子イメージング / 放射光X線 / 蛍光X線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a fluorescent x-ray computed tomography based on multiple pinholes (pFXCT) for preclinical molecular imaging. The proposed method simultaneously acquires multiple projections for a single view through the multi-pinhole collimator with a two-dimensional detector and a full-field volumetric beam to speed up data acquisition and to enhance the signal-to-noise ratio of projections. We constructed an pFXCT imaging system having fifteen pinholes at beamline ARNE-7A in KEK and performed preliminary experiments to investigate its imaging properties using physical phantoms including non-radioactive iodine imaging agent. The pFXCT attained a minimum detectable concentration of 38 I ug/ml required for in-vivo imaging at a spatial resolution of about 300 um for a data-acquisition time of 90 min less than an effective time of anesthesia, which suggests that preclinical molecular imaging is feasible with pFXCT.