Early detection of thrombosis formation using electrical signal analysis of blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology (2015)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SAPKOTA ACHYUT  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70724706)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液凝固 / 体外循環 / 人工臓器 / 血栓検出 / 電気計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The real-time detection of blood coagulation is important in various extra-corporeal circulation devices like hemodialyzer, heart-lung-machine and ventricular assistance devices. In this study, we developed a coagulation detection system based on measurement of electrical properties of blood under thrombosis formation. An electrical parameter called characteristic frequency of blood was useful in the coagulation monitoring. This finding was verified by comparing the results against conventional analysis method like activated clotting time (ACT) readings. Further analysis of the measurement readings, showed that the remarkable change in the electrical characteristic frequency of blood coincided with the the conversion of the soluble Fibrinogen to Fibrin monomers. This effect, along with other biophysical changes during blood coagulation on the electrical properties of blood, was also analyzed by computational methods in addition to experimental methods.