Development of microscopic single-molecule pathological examination device for DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONOSHIMA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (40510219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / 細胞・組織 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Image analysis of methylated DNA has a great potential for exploring epigenomic change in cancer cells. In order to visualize signal variation caused by DNA methylation, it is crucial that the DNA molecules are arrayed in parallel direction inside the narrow microscopic field. Here we show that methylated DNA molecules can be trapped and stretched at the patterned grooves on the surface of microfluidic channel by flow. The demonstrated DNA aligning technique enables simultaneous molecular imaging and detection for cancer diagnosis at the single molecule level.