Study of neural control mechanism which emerges multi-joint coordination during human quiet standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30631874)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Taishin  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授
SAKODA Saburo  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 院長
KIYONO Ken  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授
ENDO Takuyuki  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 神経内科, 医師
TANAHASHI Takao  市立東大阪医療センター, 神経内科, 部長
FU Chunjiang  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Tomohisa  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科
YOSHIKAWA Naoya  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科
MORIMOTO Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科
INOUE Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科
MATSUDA Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科
MICHIMOTO Kenjiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 間欠制御 / パーキンソン病 / 姿勢動揺 / 間欠制御仮説 / サドル型不安定 / 関節間協調運動 / UnControlled Manifold
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During quiet standing, human body joints show flexible and coordinated movement. In this study, we analyzed experimental postural sway data obtained from healthy young subject, and showed that the flexible and coordinated joint movement are based on skillful usage of intrinsic property of human body. We also measured Center of Pressure (CoP) during quiet stance from patients with Parkinson's disease and age matched healthy elderly. We performed a linear discriminant analysis and showed that CoP variations in Parkinson's disease patients and those in healthy elderly could be well distinguished with an accuracy of about 90%. Major factors responsible for the discrimination were associated with power at frequency band, and our results suggested that diminution of flexible anti-phase coordination leads postural instability in Parkinson's disease patients.