Identification of compement factor trigger production of C3a and C5a during hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
INOSHITA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646117)
Research Collaborator OHSAWA Isao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60407252)
TOMINO Yasuhiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60130077)
HONDA Daisuke  順天堂大学, 腎臓内科学講座, 大学院生 (50790094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords補体活性化 / 生体適合性 / 透析膜 / 血液透析 / C3a・C5a / 次世代型透析膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemodialysis is a process of purifying the blood of a person whose kidneys are not working normally. During the hemodialysis, complement factor C3a and C5a which cause atherosclerosis and cardiovascular disease occur by activation between blood and dialyzer. In this study, we mostly aimed to identify specific molecules which mainly trigger the production of C3a and C5a. Proteins absorbed by dialyzer after hemodialysis (n=6) were analyzed by mass spectrometry. Various complement factors including complement factor H, is a member of the regulators of complement activation family, were detected. Our results show that complement regulatory factors may contribute to synthesize the C3a and C5a during hemodialysis.