Therapeutic approach to lysosomal storage disorders by brain-targetable supramolecular prodrugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (80631150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / シクロデキストリン / コレステロール / ライソゾーム病 / ニーマンピック病C型 / オートファジー / 酸化ステロール / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, stimuli-labile polyrotaxanes containing β-cyclodextrins were developed for the treatment of Niemann-Pick type C (NPC) disease. The administration of the polyrotaxane significantly prolonged the life span of the mouse model of NPC disease at lower dose than clinically tested β-cyclodextrin derivatives. Accordingly, the polyrotaxanes are promising candidate for the treatment of NPC disease.