Neuroregeneration by concerted regulation of cellular microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshihide  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40638384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノゲル / 細胞微小環境 / 神経再生 / グリコサミノグリカン / 組織工学 / エキソソーム / 多糖 / 成長因子 / ナノマトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the nano-matrix that mimicked cellular microenvironments for regeneration of injured neural tissues. We established the synthetic method of methacryloyl group- and cholesteryl group- bearing chondroitin sulfate (CH-GAG-MA), and successfully developed novel nanogels. We also developed the nano-matrix complexed with proteins and exosomes using CH-GAG-MA nanogels as building blocks.