Precise preparation of membrane-penetrating peptide nano-needle based on the control of supramolecular polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Waku Tomonori  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 助教 (30548699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / 自己組織化 / 超分子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ材料 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous work, we have developed beta-sheet peptide nanofibers (peptide nano-needle) loading peptide antigen for vaccine delivery system. Beta-sheet peptide nanofibers are supramolecular polymers, which are formed by self-assembly of beta-sheet peptides. If the technique to control the length of nanofibers would be established, the utility of nanofibers as delivery carrier is expected to be broaden. In this study, we addressed the development of the precise preparation method of mono-disperse peptide nanofibers based on the control of the supramolecular polymerization.