Fabrication of paste-like artificial bones with enhanced biological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Toshiisa  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10587843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayakawa Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20263618)
Yoshioka Tomohiko  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 準教授 (50452016)
Research Collaborator Nagano Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム / 銅 / 骨補填材 / 骨伝導 / 血管新生 / 骨誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the intent to combine osteoconductivity with angiogenic property, the present study aimed to fabricate copper and silicon co-doped β-tricalcium phosphates (β-TCP).
Copper-doped β-TCP(s) were successfully synthesized via both solid-state and liquid-phase reaction. In addition, the effect of copper on the dissolution behaviors of copper TCP (CuTCP) was also investigated. The incorporation of copper in the β-TCP resulted in a decrease in the dissolution rate of CuTCP, which was caused by a rate-determining dissolution process of a disordered phase around the CuTCP.