Development of cell apoptosis inducing smart nanoparticles by endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO JUN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80649682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 小胞体ストレス / 高分子ミセル / 刺激応答性材料 / 温度応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells become “endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress” under the accumulation of abnormal proteins inside ER and induce apoptosis under the excess ER stress. In this study, ER stress derived cell apoptosis inducing system was developed by the intracellular delivery of protein reactive molecules using nanoparticles to attack proteins inside cells. To attack intracellular proteins, the study employed chloromethyl compounds because chloromethyl chemicals have high reactivity with thiol groups on proteins. The study revealed that several chloromethyl compounds, in particular chloromethyl alkenes, showed scarce cellular cytotoxicity when they applied to cells alone. In contrast, chloromethyl compounds exhibited high cytotoxicity by intracellular introduction with nanoparticles. From the results, chloromethyl compounds are possibly applied to new cell death inducing agents by using them with nanopartilces that possess selective intracellular uptake property.