Project/Area Number |
26750161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Michiyo 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (20384175)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 血管新生 / スキャフォルド / バイオマテリアル / スキャドルド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we have fabricated three-dimensional apatite-fiber scaffold for regeneration of bone tissues. To possess the vascular network supplying cells with nutrients and oxygen, connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) was loaded on AFS. On the other hand, to create three-dimensional vascularized bone tissue, co-culture system (osteoblasts and endothelial cells) was employed. As a result, co-culture of osteoblasts and endothelial cells significantly increased alkaline phosphatase activity and expression of bone-related genes. Furthermore, abundant microcapillary-like structures were observed. Combination of these cell-based approaches and tissue engineering like three-dimensional scaffolds could provide a novel strategy for bone regeneration.