Development of therapeutic drug monitoring system based on paper-based Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10722829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPOCT / ラマン分光 / 薬物モニタリング / Point-of-Care Testing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) that can be performed near the patient is helpful for safe and effective pharmacotherapy. This study aims to realize rapid TDM that does not require blood sampling. For this purpose, paper-based Raman spectroscopy of tear fluid is proposed for on-site TDM. The paper substrates are used for tear sample collection and measurement. The use of paper offers a minimally invasive, simple, and inexpensive method for therapeutic drug monitoring. As a prototype demonstration, paper-based SERS substrates were fabricated with filter papers and gold nanorods. Experimental results show that the Raman signals of a target therapeutic drug in artificial tear fluid were enhanced with the fabricated substrates. This indicates that the proposed approach is led to on-site TDM.