Research and development of high performance analysis software for abnormal lung structures based on CT images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Matsuhiro Mikio  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 学術研究員 (30616660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像診断システム / 胸部構造解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of multi-slice CT technology, obtaining accurate 3D images of lung field becomes possible. Radiologists understood 3D-lung structure using CT images and diagnosis of lung diseases. Supporting diagnosis by the computer is demanded, due to the large number of used CT images(300-600images). In this study, we aspire to develop software that analyses abnormal lung structure. We constructed CT image-database and development a classification of pulmonary artery and vein method. This method which simplifies bronchi and pulmonary blood vessel showed high accuracy result.