Measurement of Doppler blood flow velocity in middle cerebral artery induced by sound stimulation in human fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Misato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70549279)
Research Collaborator MATSUOKA Rina  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80433770)
KOIKE Takuji  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10282097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天性難聴 / 胎児聴力検査 / 聴覚スクリーニング / 胎児中大脳動脈 / 超音波検査機器 / 聴覚閾値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device for fetal auditory stimulus. Auditory signals generated by the function generator are amplified by the piezo-driver, and are input into the piezo-electric vibrator. The piezo-electric vibrator is placed on a pregnant-woman's abdominal surface facing towards the fetal head, and the vibration stimulus produced by the system reaches the fetus though the amniotic fluid. Prenatal Hearing Screening was applied to 30 healthy women in the period of 27 to 33 weeks gestational age. Burst tones were delivered though the piezo-electric device at an intensity of 75dB, frequency of 1000Hz, 2000Hz and 4000Hz. Brain circulation changes caused by the sound stimulation are registered in the middle cerebral artery. The changes in the pulsatility index (PI) of the fetal middle cerebral artery before and after sound exposure were measured by a Doppler ultrasound device. PI gradually decreased a time progressed. The change of the PI- induced sound stimulation was marked at 2000Hz.