Quantitative Motion Tracking of medical staff using integrated information recorded with camera and sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (00468688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術工程 / プロセスマネジメント / 暗黙知 / 手術安全 / 距離画像 / 隠れマルコフモデル / SVM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is automatic detection of surgical incidents by analyzing motion and position of surgical staff in operating theater. We installed three RGB+Depth cameras in intelligent operating theater at Tokyo Women’s Medical University. Thirty craniotomy cases for brain tumor resection were recorded and analyzed. Position information of surgical staff varied depending on each surgical phase. Estimation of surgical phase was achieved using hidden Markov model based on feature value of position information.