Development of nonivasive deeply thermotherapy system for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015)
Meiji University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shindo Yasuhiro  東洋大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00553017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温熱リハビリテーション / 変形性関節症 / 空胴共振器 / 自動制御 / 有限要素法解析 / 治療システム / 電磁波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a more effective thermal therapy method for OA (Osteoarthritis), a smaller resonant cavity applicator with functions which are automatic impedance matching system and automatic frequency tuning system was developed.
In this study, the calculated results of the human knee model by FEM (Finite Element Method) were discussed. After developed the prototype applicator, heating experiments using an agar phantom were performed. From these results, it was found that the newly developed resonant cavity applicator was able to effectively heat the deep tissue inside the knee joint.