Development of estimation method of nonlinear elastic properties based on vibration characteristics for breast tumor diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsukune Mariko  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 研究助手 (60726157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がん診断 / 振動工学 / 非線形弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, estimation method of nonlinear elastic parameters has been developed for breast cancer diagnosis because of the knowledge that can determine the breast tissue type by nonlinear elastic parameters. In this study, the estimation method of nonlinear elastic parameters based on vibration characteristics was proposed. Vibration analysis simulator and evaluation experimental system were developed.