Project/Area Number |
26750174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamanaka Yuki 姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50404760)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 舌 / 筋力評価法 / 生体組織硬度計 / オトガイ部 / 舌筋力評価 / オトガイ舌骨筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the muscle stiffness of the geniohyoid muscle using a hardness meter, as a new methods to establish a simple and prompt quantitative measurement of the strength of the tongue. In order to determine the reliability of measurement values, the interclass correlation coefficient (ICC) was calculated when we measured muscle stiffness. The ICC of the muscle stiffness was shown a good reproducibility. Also, when the subjects pushed tongue on the hard palate, the muscle stiffness of the geniohyoid muscle accepted significant increase compared with the resting position.Then, the tongue pressure was measured using a balloon typed tongue pressure measuring instrument , a significant correlation were shown between the tongue pressure and the stiffness of muscle. The method of measuring the muscle stiffness of the geniohyoid muscle may be able to estimate the tongue pressure.