Development of Light-Rehabilitation after spinal cord injury using optogenetics thechniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kenta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (80722751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 脊髄損傷 / 歩行機能再建 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄損傷治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optogenetic techniques enable light-mediated control of specific neural activity or behavior. Recently, optogenetic techniques have been applied into therapeutic treatments through the identification of neural circuit targets. Until now, no therapeutic approach yet permits the restoration of locomotion after severe spinal cord injury (SCI) using optogenetic techniques. Here, we present that after complete paralysis of channelrhodopsin2-Venus transgenic (ChR2V+) rats, bipedal locomotion was restored by using a combination of optogenetic and pharmacological therapies. These techniques offer a potential method to improve the motor function of patients who have suffered severe spinal cord injuries.