Elucidation of neural mechanisms in electrical therapy for musculoskeletal pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takamoto Kouich  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員助教 (00553116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気刺激療法 / 筋骨格系疼痛 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of electrical stimulation at myofascial trigger point (MTrP) in patients with neck pain on cerebral hemodynamic responses using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). The patients with neck pain were randomly assigned to 2 groups (stimulation at MTrP group, Stimulation at Non-MTrP group). Electrical Stimulation at TP in patients with neck pain significantly improved subjective feeling of pain and increased Pain pressure threshold after stimulation compared with stimulation at Non-TP. Oxy-Hb concentration in the prefrontal cortex was significantly decreased during stimulation at TP compared with stimulation at Non-TP.