Impact of exercise therapy on oxidative stress in patients with peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Saeko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (50623914)
Research Collaborator EBISAWA Soichiro  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(特定雇用) (50645439)
KASHIMA Yuichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (70545722)
IKEDA Uichi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30221063)
KUWAHARA Koichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
AONO Minako  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器、高血圧 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 福祉 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 循環器内科 / 高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral artery disease (PAD) is an atherosclerotic disease. PAD patients often have other cardiovascular disease and poor prognosis. Exercise is effective for claudication and prognosis of patients with PAD. Few hospitals give supervised exercise therapy for PAD and report why exercise is effective for PAD. This study enrolled twenty five PAD patients with claudication. The levels of diacron-reactive oxygen metabolite (d-ROM: an oxidative stress marker), ankle-brachial index (ABI), and maximum walking distance at baseline and at 3 months after endovascular therapy (EVT) were measured. As compared with baseline values, the maximum walking distance, ABI and d-ROM improved significantly after EVT (109.9±104.2 vs. 313.7±271.8 m; 0.61±0.15 vs. 0.91±0.13; 472.8±64.8 vs. 390.2 ±46.7 U.CARR).
We encouraged supervised exercise therapy and explained their effect. We succeeded in increasing cardiac rehabilitation.