Inhibition factors for social support in depressed women engaged housework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Aiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10534406)
Research Collaborator SUWA Mami  医療法人成精会, クリニックアンセム
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 女性 / 家事 / 育児 / 介護 / ストレス / サポート / 国際学会発表 / 論文発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated difficulties in housework and inhibition factors for social support in depressed women. We focused on especially women engaged in looking after child or aged people, and conducted the survey of interview and questionnaire survey.
The result of interview showed that depressed women engaged in child rearing felt fear based on pathological cognition caused by depression, and have difficulties in child rearing because of disabilities executive functioning. In the result of questionnaire survey, scores of accepting responsibility type of stress coping inventory in normal women were significantly negative related to scores of the scale of egalitarian sex role attitudes. Also, there were positive significant relationships between satisfaction of social support and sex role attitudes. Those results suggested that sex role attitudes effected on social support and ways of stress coping in normal women engaged in child rearing.