How do patients with knee osteoarthritis affect joint coordination during gait?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Anan Masaya  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10517080)
Research Collaborator SHINKODA Koichi
KITO Nobuhiro
TANIMOTO Kenji
TOKUDA Kazuki
SAWADA Tomonori
TAKEDA Takuya
OGATA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協調性 / 歩行 / 変形性膝関節症 / UCM解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate how the patients with knee osteoarthritis affect joint coordination during gait. The results of this study reveal that the patients with knee osteoarthritis paid more attention to task achievement of toe clearance for swing leg than the stability of the center of mass in the lateral direction. This suggested that it can be caused by large inter-trial variations of the affected lower extremity. The implication is that it is important to reacquire the control of the center of mass in the lateral direction and to enhance the coordination of the affected lower extremity by improving the muscle function around the hip joint.