| Project/Area Number |
26750187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Liang Nan 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (70512515)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUKAWA KANJI
TAKAHASHI MAKOTO
ISHII KEI
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 末梢求心性感覚入力 / 中枢運動指令 / 両側下肢運動 / 呼吸循環応答 / 大脳血流動態 / 末梢筋血流動態 / 運動循環応答 / 中枢神経系 / 同側および対側 / H反射 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study aimed to explore the effects of passive movement of the lower limbs on the central nervous system or central command activity. We using healthy humans performed two experiments to clarify that 1) the effects of muscle stretching or vibration on the H-reflex, a common index to assess the spinal excitability,and that 2) the effects of passive ergometer exercise on the cardiorespiratory responses and on the cortical and muscle oxygenation during motor imagery. The results showed that, the muscle vibration in the ipsilateral and contralateral lower limb reduced the spinal excitability. The cardioresipratory responses during motor imagery were enhanced by passive ergometer exercise. However, the oxygenation in the related cerebral cortical areas was reduced, while that in the peripheral agonist muscle was enhanced. These findings suggest that the passive lower limb exercise affects differently the central and peripheral nervous system.