The investigation of immobilizaion-induced arthrogenic contracture and effects of vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Ryo  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (50710985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50244091)
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20380834)
SAKAMOTO Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20584080)
HONDA Yuichiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (40736344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不動 / 線維化 / 関節包 / 筋線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / 振動刺激 / type I collagen / type III collagen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the time-dependent changes in the development of joint capsule fibrosis and in the number of myofibroblasts in the joint capsule after immobilization and effects of vibration on jonit contracture, using a rat knee contracture model.
This study revealed that joint capsule fibrosis with overexpression of type I collagen occurs and progresses within 1 week after immobilization, and an increase in myofibroblasts is related to the mechanism of joint capsule fibrosis. However, it was indicated that the immobilization-induced joint contracture might not be inhibited by vibration stimulator.