Impact of heat stress to prevent skeletal muscle atrophy in patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yosuke  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (40534409)
Research Collaborator KOZU Ryo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
YANO Yudai  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (10771389)
TAWARA Yuichi  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80781971)
MIO Naoki  広島大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士
FUKUSHIMA Takuya  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 心不全 / 大腿四頭筋筋厚 / 慢性心不全 / polypharmacy / SPPB / 筋厚 / GNRI / β遮断薬 / 温熱刺激 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 栄養状態 / 超音波画像 / 再現性 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle mass of patients with chronic heart failure is an important factor determining the exercise capacity. In recent years, reduced muscle mass has been called sarcopenia. On the other hand, it has been reported that the prevention of reduced muscle mass can be expected by heat stress, but that effect on patients with chronic heart failure has not been shown. In this study, we aimed to examine that effect. Then, we examined the effects of heat stress for sarcopenia on patients with chronic heart failure. As a result, it was found that age, sex and nutritional status are significantly factors, and it was found that sarcopenia and nutritional status in men have a significantly relationship.