Characteristics of EEG oscillations during kinesthetic illusion induced by afferent input from muscle spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Eriko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (80516568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動刺激 / 運動知覚 / 運動イメージ / 事象関連脱同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Afferent inputs from sensory receptors in muscle spindles and skin, and efferent signals from the central nervous system that trigger intentional movement, contribute to kinesthetic perception. We investigated the characteristics of kinesthetic perception that would be generated by combining motor imagery and sensory inputs on the basis of the physiological index. An excitatory response in antagonistic muscles was induced when subjects perceived movement during combination of motor imagery and tendon vibration. Moreover, the averaged spectrum power in sensorimotor area decreased during kinesthetic perception induced by tendon vibration or visual stimuli. This study suggested that it is possible to detect the induction of kinesthetic perception by analyzing the EEG signals in bilateral sensorimotor areas. We speculate that this knowledge will prove useful for the development of algorithms that can confirm the intensity of kinesthetic perception in clinical rehabilitation.