Project/Area Number |
26750193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Tetsuya 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (50613014)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知症 / 高齢者 / コミュニケーション / 語彙意味機能 / 加齢 / プライミング / 意味属性 / 失語症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the responses of subjects (healthy young, healthy elderly, and patients with dementia) to the lexical decision tasks and feature-listing tasks. In the lexical decision tasks, the reaction times of the patients in the dementia group were significantly longer than those of the subjects in other groups. Furthermore, patients in the dementia group displayed evident individual differences. In the feature-listing tasks, the number of words produced by the patients in the dementia group was significantly fewer than that produced by the subjects in the other groups. The ratios of introspective words produced by the subjects in dementia and elderly groups were significantly greater than that produced by the subjects in the young group. It was remarkable in the dementia group. These results suggest that lexical-semantic processing degenerates because of aging and dementia. We obtained an effective result regarding communication support for patients with dementia.