The influence of awareness and left/right visual field effect on hemispheric laterality for visual processing: A high-density ERP study with hemifield stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Naomi Takamiya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (70723469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords事象関連電位 / 気づき / リハビリテーション / 大脳半球機能的左右差 / サブリミナル / 顔認知 / 文字認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been a lot of literature on the theory of brain localization on face and word recognition: The left FFA respond to faces while the right VWFA does to visual words. In this study, high-density ERPs for face, object, Japanese kanji word, and no meaning scrambled word stimuli were recorded either by the right or left visual field presenting under the subliminal and supraliminal conditions. The contralateral P100 was significantly larger than the ipsilateral one in any condition. In contrast, the N170 was not observed in the subliminal condition. In the supraliminal condition, the face-N170s were significantly larger than those for the object stimuli in both hemispheres. However, the contralateral word-N170s were significantly larger than the ipsilateral one in the left hemisphere, but right word-N170s were not. Therefore, the effect of visual field on each hemisphere was different, which suggests the presence of functionally lateralization of hemisphere for faces and words.