Development and clinical evaluation of body center of mass mechanical energy conversion efficiency evaluation system during walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
HARUNA HIROKAZU  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00712168)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Jun
KON Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人間医工学 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical energy conversion efficiency of the body center of mass is a quantitative parameter which indicates the effective use of gravity during gait. However, its conventional calculation method requires a laboratory environment with a three-dimensional motion analysis system and force plates. Therefore, it is difficult to use this method in clinical sites. The aim of this research was to develop a new system which makes it possible to evaluate the energy conversion efficiency of the body center of mass in clinical sites. This system has been developed using a Kinect v2 sensor. It automatically extracts the position of the body center of mass during gait and calculates the energy conversion efficiency in real time. The maximum relative error between data obtained by the conventional method and the proposed method was less than 1%, thus the proposed system is feasible in clinical practice.