Project/Area Number |
26750196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2015) Hokkaido Bunkyo University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA KAZUKI 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (90638280)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Flow / 外傷性脳損傷 / 注意機能障害 / リハビリテーション / 没頭 / 無作為化比較試験 / 注意機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective / Background:Flow is the holistic experience that occurs when an individual acts with total involvement. The objective of present study was to examine the effects of attention training that induces flow experience (flow task) for patients with attention-deficit disorder after traumatic brain injury (TBI). Methods:We conducted a two-patient case report with a within-subject AB design and randomized controlled trial (RCT). Results / Conclusion:Patients showed improvement on the Continuous Performance Test, Symbol Digit Modalities Test, Trail Making test, and Moss Attention Rating Scale after the flow task. On the other hand, patients didn’t show improvement on the neuropsychological test of memory and executive functions. We suggested that attention training inducing flow experience may thus facilitate improvement of attention.