Effects of gait training with practicable instruction on gait performance in chronic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDATE HIROYUKI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (00369373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords維持期脳卒中片麻痺 / 歩行 / 杖操作 / ラインステップ / 歩行リズム / 歩行速度 / 歩幅 / 教示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the effects of gait training with practicable instruction on gait performance in chronic stroke survivor. Community living adults with chronic stroke conducted gait training with faster touch contact with a cane or gait training with step on a line with affected or unaffected side at day-care facility. After 4 weeks intervention, each gait training led to an improvement in gait speed and seemed to decrease step count. It may be a more practicable approach to improve gait function for community dwelling stroke survivor.