Effects of different mechanical stress on discipline and metabolic of articular chondrocytes in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90636250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 不動 / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degeneration of Articular cartilage induced such as osteoarthritis and immobilization. Typically, chondrocytes forms a discipline array as a column shape from joint surface. However, non-physiological mechanical stress (overloading or stress deprivation) is observed not only joint degeneration, but also loss of the number of chondrocyte. In the present study, we conducted a quantitative analysis of the chondrocyte array in Osteoarthritis (OA) model rat and immobilization model rat. As a result, the loss of chondrocyte array was confirmed in part of OA. Hence, it was inferred that chondrocyte discipline is also important factor to maintain homeostasis of articular cartilage.