Influence of ultrasound on cross-talk between satellite cells, muscle fiber and macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
AGATA Nobuhide  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00549313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋損傷 / 筋衛星細胞 / 超音波 / リハビリテーション / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming clear that ultrasound stimulation promotes recovery from muscle damage. However, to design a therapeutic strategy for promoting recovery from muscle damage, it is necessary to clarify the effect of promoting recovery from muscle damage by ultrasound stimulation nad its mechanism. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify how Cross-Talk between each cell is involved in promoting recovery from muscle damage by ultrasound stimulation. The result of this study revealed that ultrasound stimulation promotes muscle satellite cell proliferation using mouse cultured muscle satellite cells. It was also revealed that proliferation of muscle satellite cells promoted dependently on stimulation intensity.