Prediction of the effect of exercise therapy by EEG for chronic pain patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiko Nishigami  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60515691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / 慢性痛 / 脳波 / 運動療法 / 痛み / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic pain is associated with psychosocial factor and central sensitization as well as peripheral tissue injury. The purpose of this study was to examine whether brain activity predicts the effect of exercise therapy for 12 weeks. Thirty-five chronic pain patients were recruited. Pain intensity, pain-related catastrophizing, anxiety, depressive symptomatology,disability, quality of life and brain activity were evaluated in the chronic pain patients, All patients completed the standard excersice therapy such as muscle strength training and ergometer exercise for 12 weeks.
Patients were subdivided (20% change in pain intensity from baseline to 12 weeks). Fourteen patients changed pain intensity, but, 21 patients did not change. Although pain-related catastrophizing, anxiety, depressive symptomatology,disability, and brain activity did not predict the effect of exercise, quality of life predicted it.