Project/Area Number |
26750209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikuno Koki 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (90722249)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 電気刺激 / 運動療法 / 運動麻痺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of exercise therapy combined with a novel electrical stimulation on severe motor impairments following stroke. As a results, exercise therapy combined with finger-equipped electrode-triggered electrical stimulation may improve severe motor impairments than the conventional electrical stimulation therapy. Morever, bilateral arm training combined with electrical stimulation may improve severe motor impairments of proximal than the conventional electrical stimulation therapy.