| Project/Area Number |
26750210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Ryo 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50454880)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ozawa Junya 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00435059)
| Research Collaborator |
Hirohama Kenta サカ緑井病院, 理学療法士
Kurashige Yuuki はたのリハビリ整形外科, 理学療法士
Mito Kenichiro おかもと整形外科クリニック, 理学療法士
Kakiuchi Hidemasa 太田整形外科, 大成呼吸器科クリニック, 理学療法士
Masuda Ryosuke 平松整形外科, 理学療法士
Morita Tetsushi あさひ整形外科, 理学療法士
Yokota Shinich やすもとクリニック, 理学療法士
Sato Seisuke 和光整形外科クリニック, 理学療法士
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 理学療法 / 疼痛 / 予測 / 予後 / 臨床予測ルール / 痛み / 破局的思考 / 自己効力感 / 臨床的予測ルール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a clinical prediction rule (CPR) for predicting a patient with knee osteoarthritis (OA) who does not relieve pain by physical therapy. We quantified in advance the degree of depression, self-efficacy, and pain catastrophizing in patients who started or received physical therapy. I searched for rules to predict pain relief 1, 3, and 5 months later. As a result of analyzing the data obtained by the longitudinal study, we found a rule that can predict the pain relief with high accuracy. However, high validity of the rule was not indicated. In future it is necessary to correct the CPR and verify whether it will be useful in the clinical setting.