Repeater F-waves in patients with poliomyelitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hachisuka Akiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90646936)
Research Collaborator KOMORI Tetsuo
ABE Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsF波 / 反復F波 / ポリオ後症候群 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 前角細胞障害 / 波形解析 / 末梢神経障害 / 前角細胞機能 / 神経筋超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether F-waves reveal electrophysiological features of anterior horn cells in polio survivors.
Forty-three polio survivors and 20 healthy controls underwent motor nerve conduction studies of the median and tibial nerves bilaterally, including F-waves and the determination of motor unit number estimate(MUNE). A significant increase in repeater F-waves and a reduction of F-wave persistence were observed in both nerves in the polio group as compared with the control group. Repeater F-waves had a negative correlation with MUNE. Furthermore, as polio severity worsened, repeater F-waves increased, followed by a reduction in F-wave persistence. These findings suggest that repeater F-waves are an early sign of motor unit pathology in polio survivors.