Development of comprehensive assessment and support for adults who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Sakai Naomi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (60415362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吃音 / 成人 / 評価 / 質問紙 / 支援 / 評価法 / 支援法 / OASES / ICF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing comprehensive evaluation method of adult who stutter, I conducted (1) development of questionnaire based on interview survey (NBAS) and (2) translation into Japanese and standardization in Japanese people who stutter about Overall Assessment of Speaker’s Experience of Stuttering for Adults (OASES-A). As the results of conducting these questionnaires for 118 adults who stutter, it was shown that some supports before adulthood, such as protecting from bullying and teasing, introduction to self-help group, and supporting for their experience to devote themselves into something, might reduce the difficulties on stuttering in adulthood.