A study on computer-based speech therapy system to improve speech naturalness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2015-2016)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2014)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Keiko  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 特任研究員 (20623713)
Research Collaborator MORI Kochi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所・感覚機能系障害研究部, 部長 (60157857)
SAKAI Naomi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所・感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (60415362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語訓練 / 吃音 / 音声 / 軟起声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluency shaping is widely used in therapy for stuttering, one of speech disorders. Soft voice onset, which is included in the fluency shaping, was conventionally measured by the rise time of the volume and that might cause the unnatural prolongation of the first syllable. In this study, we proposed the acoustic features which were related to the periodicity at the beginning of the phonation to identify the soft onset. We obtained high discrimination rate of 99% by the experimental evaluation. We also developed a home-based training system which visually fed back the acoustic features and showed that one participant could phonate soft onsets without the instruction for soft onset after a long-term training.