Development of Dementia Evaluation System for Robot-assisted Therapies Using Conversational Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawanaka Hiroharu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30437115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症評価 / 会話側ロボット / リクリエーション / 時計描画テスト / 特徴抽出 / 表情認識 / 会話型ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of elderly persons with dementia has been increasing, and this trend will become one of the biggest social (and medical) problems in Japan. Some national reports show that preventing and alleviating dementia is important. To solve the problem, we proposed conversational content recognition for robot-assisted therapies and proposed a dementia evaluation system using daily conversations. However, the current system is not ready for practical use because it cannot evaluate all abilities for evaluation progression of dementia. Some methods to assess other orientations and functions are required as well.
This project developed a dementia evaluation system using a conversational robot for practical use. Also, new methods for dementia evaluation methods with (1) image recognition techniques, (2)facial expression recognition using AU values and Microsoft Kinect. The developed system was evaluated in welfare facility to validate the effectiveness of the scheme.