Development of the Pupil Response Robot for Preventing Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sejima Yoshihiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (40584404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tomio  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
JINDAI Mitsuru  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (30314967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマンインタラクション / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / 瞳孔反応 / 情動 / メディア表現 / ヒューマンインタフェース / コミュニケーション / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose in this research is that an objective criterion is developed to measure the pupil responses during human and robot interaction and communication. Therefore, we focused on the pupil responses related to human emotions and carried out following two approaches: Analysis and Design. In the Analysis approach, the pupil responses in human face-to-face communication were analyzed using an embodied communication system with a line-of-sight measurement device and the possibility of an objective criterion were indicated. In the Design approach, based on the above-mentioned analysis results, we developed an advanced communication system which is applied to the pupil response and an expressible pupil response interface by using hemispherical displays. The effectiveness of the developed system and developed interface were demonstrated by sensory evaluation in communication experiments.