Project/Area Number |
26750224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOHIRA EIICHI 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 講師 (70363405)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 福祉・介護用ロボット / シミュレーション / 福祉・介護ロボット / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study targets at developing an on-off switching control in a motion generator with bimanual coordination for myoelectric arms through a real-time motion simulator calculating dynamics of a healthy arm and a myoelectric arm. Myoelectric signals at a user’s shoulder are used for the on-off switching control. It is shown that measured myoelectric signals at a shoulder can be used for input signals of the on-off switching control through an experiment with 3 subject. The on-off switching control allows users to seamlessly switch between single-arm motion with a healthy arm and bimanual motions.